BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] Current law enumerates specified acts or omissions with respect
to a court of justice or proceedings therein which are contempt
of the authority of the court, including "refusing to be sworn
or answer as a witness." (Code of Civil Procedure §
1209(a)(9).)
Current law provides generally that "when the contempt consists
of the omission to perform an act which is yet in the power of
(More)
AB 2051 (Campos)
PageC
the person to perform, he or she may be imprisoned until he or
she has performed it, and in that case the act shall be
specified in the warrant of commitment." (CCP § 1219(a).)
However, current law provides that, ". . . no court may imprison
or otherwise confine or place in custody the victim of a sexual
assault or domestic violence crime for contempt when the
contempt consists of refusing to testify concerning that sexual
assault or domestic violence crime."<1> (CCP § 1219 (b).)
This bill would provide that "(b)efore finding a victim of a
domestic violence crime in contempt as described in this
section, the court may refer the victim for consultation with a
domestic violence counselor. All communications between the
victim and the domestic violence counselor that occur as a
result of that referral shall remain confidential under Section
1037.2 of the Evidence Code."
This bill would define "domestic violence counselor" in this
context to mean "'domestic violence counselor' as defined in
subdivision (a) of Section 1037.1 of the Evidence Code."<2>
Current law provides generally that an order terminating an