BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] of contempt could be incarceration. Existing law also
provided two exceptions for incarceration: (1) a court
could not imprison a victim of sexual assault for
contempt when the contempt consisted of refusing to
testify concerning a sexual assault; and (2) courts were
able to compel victims to testify by first requiring
them to attend a domestic violence counseling program
for victims, and then, if the victim continued to
refuse, the court had the option to incarcerate.
In 2008, SB 1356 (Yee, Chapter 49, Statutes of 2008) was
signed into law. This bill amended Section 1219 of the
Code of Civil Procedure (CCP) to state that, "no court
may imprison or otherwise confine or place in custody
the victim of a sexual assault or domestic violence
crime for contempt when the contempt consists of
refusing to testify concerning that sexual assault or
domestic violence crime." According to the author of SB
1356, the purpose of this legislation was to "align
protections for domestic violence victims with those for
sexual assault victims by exempting domestic violence
victims from being incarcerated when they were held in
contempt for refusing to testify in court."