BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] Const. Article 1 Section 28(c) (1))
Existing law enumerates specified acts or omissions with
respect to a court of justice or proceedings therein which
are contempt of the authority of the court, including
"refusing to be sworn or answer as a witness." (Code of
Civil Procedure (CCP) Section 1209(a)(9))
Existing law provides generally that "when the contempt
consists of the omission to perform an act which is yet in
the power of the person to perform, he or she may be
imprisoned until he or she has performed it, and in that
case the act shall be specified in the warrant of
commitment." (CCP Section 1219(a).) However, existing law
provides that, ". . . no court may imprison or otherwise
confine or place in custody the victim of a sexual assault
or domestic violence crime for contempt when the contempt
consists of refusing to testify concerning that sexual
assault or domestic violence crime." (CCP Section 1219
(b))
This bill provides that "(b)efore finding a victim of a
domestic violence crime in contempt as described in this
section, the court may refer the victim for consultation
with a domestic violence counselor. All communications
between the victim and the domestic violence counselor that
occur as a result of that referral shall remain
confidential under Section 1037.2 of the Evidence Code."
This bill defines "domestic violence counselor" in this
context to mean "'domestic violence counselor' as defined
in subdivision (a) of Section 1037.1 of the Evidence Code."
CONTINUED
AB 2051
Page
3
Existing law provides generally that an order terminating