BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] "available census tract data to demonstrate median household
income."
COMMENTS
1) Purpose of the Bill . According to the author, "This is a
district bill that focuses on the Loch Haven Mutual Water
District in Sonoma County." According to Alan Kafton, a
member of the Loch Haven Mutual Water Company and sponsor of
AB 2056, the Loch Haven Mutual Water Company supplies 19 rural
homes located on 3 or more acres and much of the water is used
for irrigation. The sponsor indicates that, according to DPH,
POU systems are inconsistent with §116270 of the state's Safe
Drinking Water Act, which provides that the Act "is intended
to ensure that the water delivered by public water systems of
this state shall at all times be pure, wholesome, and potable.
This ÝAct] provides the means to accomplish this objective."
According to the sponsor, a centralized system will cost at least
$250,000, which is over $13,000 per household, POE systems
cost about $5,000 per household, and POU systems cost less
than $1,000 per household.
2) Drinking water contamination in California . According to DPH,