Date of Hearing:  April 10, 2012
[…] rehabilitation of offenders, and the safety of the public. 
            Existing law requires courts to consider the offender's 
            ability to pay not only as it relates to the DV fund fee but 
            also in a number of other contexts. For example, "The Court 
            shall order the defendant to comply with all probation 
            requirements, including the requirements to attend counseling, 
            keep all program appointments, and pay program fees based upon 
            the ability to pay."  (Penal Code § 1203.097(a)(7)(A)(i).)  








                                                                  AB 2094
                                                                  Page  7

            Existing law also requires batterers counseling programs to 
            "develop and utilize a sliding fee scale that recognizes both 
            the defendant's ability to pay and the necessity of programs 
            to meet overhead expenses" (Penal Code § 1203.097(c)(1)(P)). 
            Lastly, if the court imposes an additional fine, payment to a 
            battered women's shelter, or restitution, "the court shall 
            make a determination of the defendant's ability to pay . . . 
            In no event shall any order to make payments to a battered 
            women's shelter be made if it would impair the ability of the 
            defendant to pay direct restitution to the victim or 
            court-ordered child support."  (Penal Code § 
            1203.097(a)(11)(B) İemphasis added].) 

          "Preserving judicial discretion allows the judge to account for 
            the individual economic circumstances so the courts can 
            fashion an appropriate sentence - something legislation simply