Date of Hearing:   April 25, 2012
[…] Page  10

            behalf, from disclosing to the public any agreement furnished 
            by a promoter under the bill's terms, except to the extent 
            required to comply with an order in a legal, administrative or 
            judicial proceeding.

            Finally, the author has removed the provision in the bill 
            which would have included MMA fighters in the Boxer's Pension 
            Fund.  This amendment was taken in response to existing law, 
            Business and Professions Code Section 18618, which provides 
            that "The commission shall furnish to the Governor and the 
            Legislature a report, on or before July 30, 2012, on the 
            following?   (b) The condition of the Boxers' Pension Fund.  
            This report shall include a recommendation on whether the fund 
            should be continued and, if so, whether it should be expanded 
            to include all athletes licensed under this chapter and 
            appropriate fees paid into the fund." 

            It is the author's intention to allow the CSAC's report 
            process to proceed, and will hold any decision regarding the 
            pension fund until after the report required under this 
                      provision is published and its recommendations can be