The oil and gas exemption was expanded in 1980 to include drilling fluids and produced water, from crude oil, natural gas and geothermal wells. The extended list of exempt wastes includes "hydrogen sulfide abatement wastes from geothermal energy production" and "well completion, treatment and stimulation fluids." In California, DTSC has been granted primary enforcement authority for hazardous waste regulation by US EPA. Geothermal wastes, however, are exempt from regulation as hazardous waste by the California Code of Regulations Title 22, and the HSC including Section 25143.1(a) which provides: "Any geothermal waste resulting from drilling for geothermal resources is exempt from the requirements of this chapter because the disposal of these geothermal wastes is regulated by the California Regional Water Quality Control Boards." In 2006, questions raised about DTSC's jurisdiction over geothermal plants led to the current language for the exemption.