A separate provision in existing law, Labor Code Section 1308.8, provides that, "No infant under the age of one month may be employed on any motion picture set or location unless a licensed physician and surgeon who is board-certified in pediatrics provides written certification that the infant is at least 15 days old and, in his or her medical opinion, the infant was carried to full term, was of normal birth weight, is physically capable of handling the stress of filmmaking, and the infant's lungs, eyes, heart, and immune system are sufficiently developed to withstand the potential risks." This bill makes a clarifying change to the 10 day online temporary permit process, in order to ensure that prior to obtaining a temporary work permit for infants between 15 days and one month of age medical certification from a doctor must first be obtained and confirmed.