|SENATE RULES COMMITTEE            |                  AB 2530|
[…] Authority) to establish minimum standards for state and 
          local correctional facilities.  BSCC shall review those 
          standards biennially and make any appropriate revisions.  
          The standards shall include, but not be limited to, the 
          following: health and sanitary conditions, fire and life 
          safety, security, rehabilitation programs, recreation, 
          treatment of persons confined in state and local 
          correctional facilities, and personnel training.  (Penal 
          Code § 6030(a) and (b).)

          Existing law provides that the standards require inmates 
          who are received by the facility while they are pregnant 
          are provided all of the following (Penal Code § 6030(e)):

           A balanced, nutritious diet approved by a doctor;

           Prenatal and postpartum information and health care, 
            including, but not limited to, access to necessary 
            vitamins as recommended by a doctor;

           Information pertaining to childbirth education and infant 
            care; and,

           A dental cleaning while in a state facility.

          Existing law states that the standards shall provide that 
          at no time shall a woman who is in labor be shackled by the 

                                                           CONTINUED





                                                               AB 2530
                                                                Page 
          3

          wrists, ankles, or both including during transport to a 
          hospital, during delivery, and while in recovery after 
          giving birth, except as provided in Penal Code Section 
          5007.7.  (Penal Code § 6030(f).)

          Existing law requires BSCC to seek the advice of the 
          California State Sheriffs' Association, the Chief Probation 
          Officers' Association of California, and other interested 
          persons, when establishing minimum standards for female 
          inmates and pregnant inmates in local adult and juvenile 
          facilities.  (Penal Code § 6030(g)(5).)

          Existing law provides that any female prisoner shall have 
          the right to summon and receive the services of any 
          physician and surgeon of her choice in order to determine 
          whether she is pregnant.  If the prisoner is found to be