The court determined that a rock quarry is not a mine. This finding defies the actual meaning of a rock quarry and makes Civil Code Section 3060 inapplicable to contractors that work at rock quarries, denying the constitutional guarantee of Article XIV, Section 3. The lien is nothing more than collateral to ensure payment. If a contractor or material supplier is not paid for work performed, the statutes ultimately authorize a contractor to foreclose on the property in order to recover the amount owed. AB 2654 amends Civil Code Section 3060, the mining lien law, to define the term "mine" to include "a mining claim or real property worked on as a mine, including any quarry or pit, from which rock, gravel, sand, or any other mineral-containing property is extracted by any mining or surface mining, operation." . . . AB 2654 İalso] declares the intent of the legislature to supersede İsic] the holding in Sukut Construction, Inc. v.