|SENATE RULES COMMITTEE            |                  AB 2654|
[…] makes Civil Code Section 3060 inapplicable to 
               contractors that work at rock quarries, denying the 
               constitutional guarantee of Article XIV, Section 3.  

               The lien is nothing more than collateral to ensure 
               payment.  If a contractor or material supplier is not 
               paid for work performed, the statutes ultimately 
               authorize a contractor to foreclose on the property in 
               order to recover the amount owed.  AB 2654 amends 
               Civil Code Section 3060, the mining lien law, to 
               define the term "mine" to include "a mining claim or 
               real property worked on as a mine, including any 
               quarry or pit, from which rock, gravel, sand, or any 
               other mineral-containing property is extracted by any 
               mining or surface mining, operation."  ?

               AB 2654 Ŭalso] declares the intent of the legislature 

                                                           CONTINUED





                                                               AB 2654
                                                                Page