BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] A
new home in West Los Angeles is nearing completion and new
homes for Redding and Fresno are in design.)
According to the author, the Allied Council has been advised
by CDVA that it may not represent veterans' issues directly
before the Legislature. "Veterans feel that better
SB 10
Page 2
communication with CDVA is possible and necessary and that in
order to negotiate on their behalf, the Allied Council must
have clear authority to speak for Home members."
2)CDVA legal concerns appear unfounded . CDVA suggests in a
recent memo that this bill may be unconstitutional, in that
Article II, Section 12 of the California Constitution states
that "No Amendment to the Constitution, and no statute
proposed to the electors by the Legislature or by initiative,
that names any individual to hold office, or names or
identifies any private corporation to perform any function or
to have power or duty, may be submitted to the electors or
have any effect."
As this bill does not do any of the above, it does not appear
to create a conflict.
CDVA also suggests that Article XVI, Section 3 - which states
in part that "No money shall ever be appropriated or drawn
from the State Treasury for the purpose or benefit of any