BILL NUMBER: SB 33	INTRODUCED
[…] Franchise Tax Board; and (3) the refund was deposited directly on a
specified date into the account of an accountholder of the financial
institution who was not entitled to receive the refund, then the
financial institution shall furnish to the Franchise Tax Board the
name and address of any coowner, cosigner, or any other person who
had access to the funds in the account following the date of direct
deposit refund, or if the account has been closed, the name and
address of the person who closed the account.
   (s) This section shall become operative on January 1, 2013.

  SEC. 2.  Section 15630.1 of the Welfare and Institutions Code is
amended to read:
   15630.1.  (a) As used in this section, "mandated reporter of
suspected financial abuse of an elder or dependent adult" means all
officers and employees of financial institutions.
   (b) As used in this section, the term "financial institution"
means any of the following:
   (1) A depository institution, as defined in Section 3(c) of the
Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. Sec. 1813(c)).