BILL NUMBER: SB 33	AMENDED
[…] A violation of the reporting
requirements by a mandated reporter is a misdemeanor.
   Existing law, until January 1, 2013, includes within these
reporting requirements mandated reporters of suspected financial
abuse, as defined, and, with certain exceptions, makes failure to
comply with these requirements subject to a civil penalty.
   This bill would delete the January 1, 2013, repeal date.
   Vote: majority. Appropriation: no. Fiscal committee: no.
State-mandated local program: no.


THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:
   
  SECTION 1.    Section 7480 of the Government Code,
as amended by Section 2 of Chapter 709 of the Statutes of 2010, is
repealed. 
   SEC. 2.   SECTION 1.   Section 15630.1
of the Welfare and Institutions Code is amended to read:
   15630.1.  (a) As used in this section, "mandated reporter of
suspected financial abuse of an elder or dependent adult" means all
officers and employees of financial institutions.
   (b) As used in this section, the term "financial institution"
means any of the following:
   (1) A depository institution, as defined in Section 3(c) of the
Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. Sec. 1813(c)).