SENATE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE
[…] 3261.  Section 8422 includes a reference to slander of title.  
          That reference might cause confusion in this context.  In order 
          to avoid any misunderstanding, the Commission recommends that 
          the reference be deleted and replaced with language drawn 
          closely from former Civil Code Section 3118."  (See California 
          Law Revision Commission Tentative Recommendation, Mechanics Lien 
          Law:  Clean-Up Legislation, December 2010, p. 2.)  

          Former Civil Code Section 3118 provides that "Ýa]ny person who 
          shall willfully include in his claim of lien labor, services, 
          equipment, or materials not furnished for the property described 
          in such claim shall thereby forfeit his lien."  This language, 
          left out of last year's mechanics lien overhaul bill (SB 189), 
          would be added to Civil Code Section 8422 to clarify another 
          circumstance under which a mechanics lien would be invalidated.