SENATE COMMITTEE ON PUBLIC SAFETY
[…] to reduce its inmate population to 137.5 percent of design 
          capacity -- a reduction at that time of roughly 40,000 inmates 
          -- within two years.  The court stayed implementation of its 
          ruling pending the state's appeal to the U.S. Supreme Court.  

          On Monday, June 14, 2010, the U.S. Supreme Court agreed to hear 
          the state's appeal of this order and, on Tuesday, November 30, 
          2010, the Court heard oral arguments.  A decision is expected as 
          ---------------------------
          <1>   Evidence Code section 1060 states:  "If he or his agent or 
          employee claims the privilege, the owner of a trade secret has a 
          privilege to refuse to disclose the secret, and to prevent 
          another from disclosing it, if the allowance
          of the privilege will not tend to conceal fraud or otherwise 
          work injustice."






                                                                     (More)







                                                             SB 484 (Rubio)
                                                                      PageE

          early as this spring.