BILL NUMBER: SB 500 AMENDED
[…] Budget Act or any other measure for the support of partnership
academies, funds shall be allocated pursuant to subdivision (b).
(b) Commencing with the 2012-13 fiscal year, the Superintendent
shall allocate funds to California Partnership Academies that
received funding pursuant to the enactment of Chapter 352 of the
Statutes of 2005. This funding shall be awarded on a competitive
basis, pursuant to the provisions of Article 5 (commencing with
Section 54690) of Chapter 9 of Part 29 of Division 4 of Title 2 of
the Education Code.
(c) For purposes of making the computations required by Section 8
of Article XVI of the California Constitution, the appropriation made
by this section shall be included in the "t]otal allocations to
school districts and community college districts from General Fund
proceeds of taxes appropriated pursuant to Article XIII B," as
defined in Section 41202 of the Education Code, for the 2012-13
fiscal year.