BILL NUMBER: SB 555	AMENDED
[…] Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act of 1982 to finance the
installation of energy efficiency and renewable energy improvements
that are affixed, as specified in Section 660 of the Civil Code, to
residential, commercial, industrial, or other property.  
   The Legislature further finds and declares that the growing
population, climate change, and the need to protect and grow
California's economy while protecting and restoring our fish and
wildlife habitats make it essential that the state manage its water
resources as efficiently as possible. Section 2 of Article X of the
California Constitution declares: "It is hereby declared that because
of the conditions prevailing in this State the general welfare
requires that the water resources of the State be put to beneficial
use to the fullest extent of which they are capable, and that the
waste or unreasonable use or unreasonable method of use of water be
prevented, and that the conservation of those waters is to be
exercised with a view to the reasonable and beneficial use thereof in
the interest of the people and for the public welfare." Former
Governor Schwarzenegger, in his Executive Order S-06-08, proclaimed a
condition of statewide drought and ordered implementation of
additional actions to promote water conservation which will
contribute to achieving long-term reductions in water use. Former