BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] have long been protected under both state and federal law. The
First Amendment to the U.S. Constitution "protects more than
simply the right to speak freely," it includes also the right to
distribute and sell expressive materials and the right to
receive information and ideas. (Tattered Cover v. City of
Thornton (2002) 44 P. 3d 1044, 1051.) California's Constitution
contains important privacy safeguards for expressive materials,
providing that all people have inalienable rights, including the
right to pursue and obtain privacy. (California Constitution
Article I, Section 1.) The state Constitution also guarantees
that "Ýe]very person may freely speak, write and publish his or
her sentiments on all subjects, being responsible for the abuse
of this right. A law may not restrain or abridge liberty of
speech or press." (California Constitution Article I, Section
2.)
As expressive materials move towards the digital age and e-books
increase in popularity, these privacy safeguards may be
challenged. As described in more detail below, many provisions
contained in this bill appear to be based on case law and