|SENATE RULES COMMITTEE            |                   SB 602|
[…] papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and 
          seizures, shall not be violated, and no Warrants shall 
          issue, but upon probable cause, supported by Oath or 
          affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be 
          searched, and the persons or things to be seized."  (U.S. 
          Const. amend. IV.) 

          Existing law, the California Constitution, provides that 
          all people have inalienable rights, including the right to 
          pursue and obtain privacy.  (Cal. Const. art. I, sec. 1.)  

          Existing law, the California Constitution, guarantees that 
          "Ýe]very person may freely speak, write and publish his or 
          her sentiments on all subjects, being responsible for the 
          abuse of this right.  A law may not restrain or abridge 
          liberty of speech or press." (Cal. Const. art. I, sec. 2.)

          Existing law requires businesses that own or license 
          personal information about California residents to 
          implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and 
          practices appropriate to the nature of the information, to