(U.S. Const. amend. IV.) Existing law, the California Constitution, provides that all people have inalienable rights, including the right to pursue and obtain privacy. (Cal. Const. art. I, sec. 1.) Existing law, the California Constitution, guarantees that "Ýe]very person may freely speak, write and publish his or her sentiments on all subjects, being responsible for the abuse of this right. A law may not restrain or abridge liberty of speech or press." (Cal. Const. art.