SENATE COMMITTEE ON PUBLIC SAFETY
[…] (18 USCS § 1761(b).)<2>  Thus, this 
          bill does not appear to violate the federal ban on use of 
          inmate-produced goods in interstate commerce.



          DOES FEDERAL LAW PERMIT SALE OF INMATE-PRODUCED GOODS TO 
          NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS?

          IF NOT, WOULD ALLOWING SALES TO NONPROFITS BENEFIT PIA AND HELP 
          PROMOTE ITS MISSION?

          WOULD THIS HAVE A NEGATIVE IMPACT ON EMPLOYMENT IN THE 
          COMMUNITY?


                                   ***************










          ---------------------------
          <2> 18 USCS § 1761(b) states, "This chapter shall not apply to 
          agricultural commodities or parts for the repair of farm 
          machinery, nor to commodities manufactured in a Federal, 
          District of Columbia, or State institution for use by the 
                                          Federal Government, or by the District of Columbia, or by any 
          State or Political subdivision of a State or not-for-profit 
          organizations."