Date of Hearing:  July 3, 2012
[…] that self-funded or partially self-funded MEWAs that are also 
            employee welfare benefit plans are subject to the ACA market 
            reforms as a group health plan but are not required to cover 
            EHBs.  Additionally, self-funded or partially funded MEWAs 
            that are not employee welfare benefit plans are subject to the 
            ACA market reforms as a health insurance issuer and must 
            provide EHBs in the individual and small group markets.  The 
            CDI agrees.  According to CDI, the EHB statute at 42 USC 
            300gg-6 states: "A health insurance issuer that offers health 
            insurance coverage in the individual or small group market 
            shall ensure that such coverage includes the essential health 
            benefits package required under section 1302(a) of the Patient 
            Protection and Affordable Care Act Ý42 USCS § 18022(a)]." 
            MEWAs are not "health insurance issuers." Section 
            2791(b)(1)-(2) of the PHSA defines insurance coverage as