Furthermore, supporters state this bill will accomplish the goal of ensuring that solar projects are located appropriately without undermining the Act and will ensure that solar projects are implemented in a manner that makes sense and balances multiple interests. It should be noted that the last version of the bill contained an exemption from the California Environmental Quality Act (CEQA). These provisions have been amended out of the bill; however, subdivision (d), Section 51191 of the Government Code was inadvertently left in the bill. This provision states the following: "A determination by the Department of Conservation pursuant to this section related to a project described in Section 21080.43 of the Public Resources Code shall not be subject to Division 13of the Public Resources Code." Section 21080.43 of the Public Resources Code does not exist in current law or in this bill. As such, this provision will have no legal effect. This bill does not create any new CEQA exemptions.