BILL NUMBER: SB 647	AMENDED
[…] performed.
   (f) A funeral director or cemetery authority shall not be liable
to any person or persons for carrying out the instructions of the
decedent or the person entitled to control the disposition.
   (g) For purposes of this section, "adult" means an individual who
has attained 18 years of age, "child" means a natural or adopted
child of the decedent, and "competent" means an individual who has
not been declared incompetent by a court of law or who has been
declared competent by a court of law following a declaration of
incompetence.
   SEC. 7.   SEC. 9.   Section 259 of the
Probate Code is amended to read:
   259.  (a) Any person shall be deemed to have predeceased a
decedent to the extent provided in subdivision (c) where all of the
following apply:
   (1) It has been proven by clear and convincing evidence that the
person is liable for physical abuse, neglect, or financial abuse of
the decedent, who was an elder or dependent adult.
   (2) The person is found to have acted in bad faith.
   (3) The person has been found to have been reckless, oppressive,
fraudulent, or malicious in the commission of any of these acts upon
the decedent.
   (4) The decedent, at the time those acts occurred and thereafter
until the time of his or her death, has been found to have been
substantially unable to manage his or her financial resources or to
resist fraud or undue influence.
   (b) Any person shall be deemed to have predeceased a decedent to
the extent provided in subdivision (c) if that person has been
convicted of a violation of Section 236 of the Penal Code or any
offense described in Section 368 of the Penal Code.
   (c) Any person found liable under subdivision (a) or convicted
under subdivision (b) shall not (1) receive any property, damages, or
costs that are awarded to the decedent's estate in an action
described in subdivision (a) or (b), whether that person's
entitlement is under a will, a trust, or the laws of intestacy; or
(2) serve as a fiduciary as defined in Section 39, if the instrument
nominating or appointing that person was executed during the period
when the decedent was substantially unable to manage his or her
financial resources or resist fraud or undue influence. This section
shall not apply to a decedent who, at any time following the act or
acts described in paragraph (1) of subdivision (a), or the act or
acts described in subdivision (b), was substantially able to manage
his or her financial resources and to resist fraud or undue influence
within the meaning of subdivision (b) of Section 1801 of the Probate
Code and subdivision (b) of Section 39 of the Civil Code.