Date of Hearing:  June 14, 2011
[…] Page  2

            trial in the cause in which the testimony of the accomplice is 
            given.  (Penal Code Section 1111.)

          3)Defines an "in-custody informant" as a person, other than a 
            codefendant, percipient witness, accomplice, or coconspirator 
            whose testimony is based upon statements made by the defendant 
            while both the defendant and the informant are held within a 
            correctional institution.  ÝPenal Code Section 1127a(a).]

          4)States that in any criminal trial or proceeding in which an 
            in-custody informant testifies as a witness, upon the request 
            of a party, the court shall instruct the jury as follows:  
            "The testimony of an in-custody informant should be viewed 
            with caution and close scrutiny.  In evaluating such 
            testimony, you should consider the extent to which it may have 
            been influenced by the receipt of, or expectation of, any 
            benefits from the party calling that witness.  This does not 
            mean that you may arbitrarily disregard such testimony, but 
            you should give it the weight to which you find it to be 
            entitled in the light of all the evidence in the case."  
            ÝPenal Code Section 1127a(b).]

          5)States that when the prosecution calls an in-custody informant