(US Const., Art VI, cl (2)). This is known as the doctrine of preemption. One issue raised by this bill is whether it would be preempted by the Federal Toy Gun Law of 1988. (15 USC § 5001 and its implementing regulations, 15 CFR 1150.1 et seq.) Federal law, the Federal Toy Gun Law, regulates the manufacture of and interstate commerce in "look-alike" or imitation firearms. (15 USC § 5001.) Federal law requires that "each toy, look-alike, or imitation firearm shall have as an integral part, permanently affixed, a blaze orange plug inserted in the barrel of such toy, look-alike, or imitation firearm. Such plug shall be recessed no more than 6 millimeters from the muzzle end of the barrel of such firearm." (15 USC § 5001(b)(1).) However, these requirements do not apply to any ". . . traditional B-B, paint-ball, or pellet-firing air guns that expel a projectile through the force of air pressure." (15 USC § 5001(c).) (More) SB 798 (De León) Page 11 The Federal Toy Gun Law specifically addresses the issue of preemption. It states: The provisions of this section shall supersede any provision of State or local laws or ordinances which provide for markings or identification inconsistent with provisions of this section provided that no State shall-- (i) prohibit the sale or manufacture of any look-alike, nonfiring, collector replica of an antique firearm developed prior to 1898, or (ii) prohibit the sale (other than prohibiting the sale to minors) of traditional B-B, paint ball, or pellet-firing air guns that expel a projectile through the force of air pressure. (15 USCS § 5001(g).) The question this raises is whether the provisions of this bill are inconsistent with the federal law.