Current federal law requires that no person shall manufacture, enter into commerce, ship, transport, or receive any toy, look-alike, or imitation firearm ("device"), as defined, unless such device contains, or has affixed to it a bright orange marking, as specified, covering the circumference of the barrel from the muzzle end for a depth of at least 6 millimeters, unless exempted, as specified. (15 United States Code section 5001, 15 Code of Federal Regulations sections 1150.2, 1150.3.) This requirement does not apply to "traditional B-B, paint-ball, or pellet-firing air guns that expel a projectile through the force of air pressure." (15 United States Code § 5001(c).) Current law prohibits, subject to specific exceptions, purchase, sale, manufacture, shipping, transport, distribution, or receipt, by mail order or in any other manner, of an imitation firearm. (Manufacture for export is permitted.)