|Hearing Date:April 9, 2012         |Bill No:SB                         |
[…] that the boards and bureaus under the Department of Consumer 
           Affairs are prohibited from issuing a license, certification or 
           registration to an entity organized as an LLC.

        More recently, SB 392 (Florez, Chapter SB 392, 698, Statutes of 2010) 
           authorized the Contractors State License Board to issue a 
           contractor license to an LLC, and incorporated the LLC business 
           structure into the contractor license provisions.  The bill 
           additionally added paragraph (c) to Corporations Code Section 17002 
           to read "(c) Notwithstanding Section 17375, a limited liability 
           company may render services that may be lawfully rendered only 
           pursuant to a license, certificate, or registration authorized by 





                                                                        SB 1077
                                                                         Page 6



           the Business and Professions Code if the applicable provisions of 
           the Business and Professions Code authorize a limited liability 
           company to hold that license, certificate, or registration."  

        Thus, if a licensing law under the BPC specifically authorizes an LLC 
           to hold a license, then an LLC may obtain a professional license 
           under that provision.  This bill seeks to make that same 
           authorization for alarm companies.