|SENATE RULES COMMITTEE            |                  SB 1077|
[…] understood that the boards and bureaus under the DCA are 
          prohibited from issuing a license, certification or 
          registration to an entity organized as an LLC.

          More recently, SB 392 (Florez), Chapter 698, Statutes of 
          2010, authorizes the Contractors State License Board to 
          issue a contractor license to an LLC, and incorporated the 
          LLC business structure into the contractor license 
          provisions.  The bill additionally adds paragraph (c) to 
          CORP Section 17002 to read "(c) Notwithstanding Section 
          17375, a LLC may render services that may be lawfully 
          rendered only pursuant to a license, certificate, or 
          registration authorized by the Business and Professions 
          Code if the applicable provisions of the Business and 
          Professions Code authorize a limited liability company to 
          hold that license, certificate, or registration."  

          Thus, if a licensing law under the BPC specifically 
          authorizes an LLC to hold a license, then an LLC may obtain 
          a professional license under that provision.  This bill 
          seeks to make that same authorization for alarm companies.