BILL NUMBER: SB 1144	AMENDED
[…] to 1042, inclusive, of the Evidence Code, or as altering procedures
regarding sealed search warrant affidavits as provided by People v.
Hobbs (1994) 7 Cal.4th 948.
   (3) This section shall not be construed to impair or affect a
criminal defense counsel's access to unredacted reports otherwise
authorized by law, or the submission of documents in support of a
civil complaint.
   (4) This section applies as an exception to California Rule of
Court  243.1   2.550  , as provided by
paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of that rule.
   SEC. 3.   SEC. 21.   Section 1048 of the
Penal Code is amended to read:
   1048.  (a) The issues on the calendar shall be disposed of in the
following order, unless for good cause the court directs an action to
be tried out of its order:
   (1) Prosecutions for felony, when the defendant is in custody.
   (2) Prosecutions for misdemeanor, when the defendant is in
custody.
   (3) Prosecutions for felony, when the defendant is on bail.
   (4) Prosecutions for misdemeanor, when the defendant is on bail.
   (b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), all criminal actions in which
(1) a minor is detained as a material witness or is the victim of
the alleged offense, (2) a person who was 70 years of age or older at
the time of the alleged offense or is a dependent adult, as defined
in subdivision (h) of Section 368, was a witness to, or is the victim
of, the alleged offense or (3) any person is a victim of an alleged
violation of Section 261, 262, 264.1, 273a, 273d, 285, 286, 288,
288a, or 289, committed by the use of force, violence, or the threat
thereof, shall be given precedence over all other criminal actions in
the order of trial. In those actions, continuations shall be granted
by the court only after a hearing and determination of the necessity
thereof, and in any event, the trial shall be commenced within 30
days after arraignment, unless for good cause the court shall direct
the action to be continued, after a hearing and determination of the
necessity of the continuance, and states the findings for a
determination of good cause on the record.
   (c) Nothing in this section shall be deemed to provide a statutory
right to a trial within 30 days.
   SEC. 22.    Section   3000.08 of the 
 Penal Code   , as amended by Section 18 of Chapter 12
of the 1st Extraordinary Session of the Statutes of 2011, is amended
to read: 
   3000.08.  (a) Persons released from state prison prior to or on or