Date of Hearing:   June 18, 2012
[…] within their traditional service areas.  The fact that an ILEC 
          chooses to provide VoIP and IP-enabled service does not relieve 
          it of the duty to offer  basic service  .  SB 1161 does not affect 
          the PUC's existing authority over entities that provide basic 
          services that may also offer VoIP and/or IP services.

          Moreover proponents assert "SB 1161 does not affect other state 
          laws empowering the PUC on issues of basic service."  For 
          example, Public Utilities Code Section 489(b) provides that the 
          PUC "shall, by rule or order, require every telephone 
          corporation operating within a service area, on first contact by 
          a prospective subscriber and in subsequent contacts by the 
          subscriber for the purpose of changing service, to fully inform 
          the subscriber of the  basic services  available to the class of 
          subscribers to which the subscriber belongs.  For eligible 
          residential subscribers, these services shall include universal 
          lifeline telephone service."

          The PUC is also guided by the State's policy of promoting 
          universal service "by assuring the continued affordability and 
          widespread availability of high-quality telecommunications 
          services to all Californians" as noted in Public Utilities Code