Accordingly, ILECs must continue to provide basic service (as defined by PUC) to all customers who request such service within their traditional service areas. The fact that an ILEC chooses to provide VoIP and IP-enabled service does not relieve it of the duty to offer basic service. This bill does not affect PUC's existing authority over entities that provide basic services that may also offer VoIP and/or IP services. Moreover proponents assert "SB 1161 does not affect other state laws empowering PUC on issues of basic service." For example, Public Utilities Code Section 489(b) provides that PUC "shall, by rule or order, require every telephone corporation operating within a service area, on first contact by a prospective subscriber and in subsequent contacts by the subscriber for the purpose of changing service, to fully inform the subscriber of the basic services available to the class of subscribers to which the subscriber belongs. For eligible residential subscribers, these services shall include universal lifeline telephone service." PUC is also guided by the state's policy of promoting universal service "by assuring the continued affordability and widespread availability of high-quality telecommunications services to all Californians" as noted in Public Utilities Code Section 709(a).