In stating this opinion, the AG points out that the prohibition of Section 2472 is for performing an H&P "where doing so would violate the regulations governing the Medicare program" and was placed in the statute in response to a former federal rule, which imposed restrictions on federal reimbursements of podiatric services under Medicare. The federal restriction was superseded by 42 C.F.R. Section 410.25 to provide that "Medicare Part B pays for the services of a doctor of podiatric medicine acting within the scope of his or her license, if the services would be covered as physician's services when performed by a doctor of medicine or osteopathy." Therefore, the BPM points out, Medicare regulations no longer restrict DPM history and physical examinations, thereby making Section 2472(f) obsolete. The BPM states that the provision is confusing to the public and should be deleted from the Code.