Custodial classifications allow counties a wider array of means to staff facilities and transport prisoners, flexibility which is particularly important in rural counties. 2. Characteristics of the Penal Code Section 830.1(c) Custodial Deputy Sheriff The Penal Code Section 830.1(c) custodial deputy sheriff classification is part of a continuum of classifications of custodial officers in county jails and other local detention facilities. Custodial officers under Sections 831 and 831.5 are (More) SB 1254 (La Malfa) PageG not peace officers, whereas a Section 830.1(c) custodial deputy sheriff is a peace officer, "who is employed to perform duties exclusively or initially relating to custodial assignments." (Penal Code § 830.1(c).)