SB 1522 also requires the developmental center to submit a written report of the incident within two working days of any telephone report to that local law enforcement agency." 2)Background : According to the background materials provided by the author, "Current law (Welfare & Institutions Code Section 4427.5) requires a developmental center to immediately report "all resident deaths and serious injuries of unknown origin to the appropriate local law enforcement agency, which may, at its discretion, conduct an independent investigation (emphasis added)." The Department of Developmental Services has an internal policy - which has not been adopted as a formal regulation as required by California law - about which type of "serious injuries of unknown origin" must be reported to local law enforcement.