OPS investigated the case but made no arrests. Purpose of this bill : According to the author, in other states, local or state police are generally responsible for investigating crimes at state institutions. The author says that "Ýt]he status quo situation at DCs in California in which crimes go uninvestigated and not prosecuted is an unacceptable violation of the rights of developmentally disabled consumers to equal protection of the law." Current California law (W&I Code Section 4427.5) requires a developmental center to immediately report "all resident deaths and serious injuries of unknown origin to the appropriate local law enforcement agency, which may, at its discretion, conduct an independent investigation." (Emphasis added). According to the SB 1522 Page 4 author, DDS has an internal policy-which has not been adopted as a formal regulation as required by California law-about which type of "serious injuries of unknown origin" must be reported to local law enforcement.