BILL NUMBER: AB 5	INTRODUCED
[…] as a result of a deep and prolonged economic recession, a severe
shortage of safe and affordable housing, and a shrinking social
safety net.
   (i) Section 1 of Article I of the California Constitution provides
that "  a]ll people are by nature free and independent and have
inalienable rights. Among these are enjoying and defending life and
liberty, acquiring, possessing, and protecting property, and pursuing
and obtaining safety, happiness, and privacy."
   (j) All laws, therefore, should be enacted for the good of the
whole.
   (k) Subdivision (a) of Section 7 of Article I of the California
Constitution provides, in part, that "a] person may not be deprived
of life, liberty, or property without due process of law or denied
equal protection of the laws... ."
   (l) Concordant with this fundamental belief, a person should not
be subject to discrimination based on his or her housing status,
income level, or mental or physical disability. Therefore, it is the
intent of the Legislature in enacting this act to ameliorate the