According to the Judicial Council of California, there are 109 federally recognized Indian tribes in California and 78 entities petitioning for recognition. There are approximately 45 tribal communities of formerly recognized tribes that were terminated as part of the United States' termination policy in the 1950s or tribal communities that were never recognized by the federal government. California's tribes are as small as five members and as large as 5,000 members. California recognizes both federally and non-federally recognized tribes, including the following examples: Civil Code §815.3 provides a list of entities and organizations that may acquire and hold conservation easements to include "(c) A federally recognized California Native American tribe or a non-federally California Native American tribe that is on the contact list maintained by [NAHC] to protect a California Native American prehistoric, archaeological, cultural, spiritual, or ceremonial place, if the conservation easement is voluntarily conveyed." Under the Planning and Zoning Law, GOV Code §65092(b) includes "a California Native American tribe that is on the contact list maintained by [NAHC]" for purposes of notice.