SENATE COMMITTEE ON PUBLIC SAFETY
[…] rights to a parent, and provides that if "visitation is ordered  
          in a case in which domestic violence is alleged and an emergency  
          protective order, protective order, or other restraining order  
          has been issued, the visitation order shall specify the time,  
          day, place, and manner of transfer of the child, so as to limit  
          the child's exposure to potential domestic conflict or violence  
          and to ensure the safety of all family members." (Family Code  
          Sec. 3100)

           Existing law  provides that if "a criminal protective order has  
          been issued pursuant to Section 136.2 of the Penal Code, the  
          visitation order shall make reference to, and acknowledge the  
          precedence of enforcement of, any appropriate criminal  
          protective order."  (Id.)





                                                                     (More)






                                                            AB 176 (Campos)
                                                                     Page 3