BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] family or household members. (Fam. Code Sec. 6320 et seq.; Pen.
Code Sec. 136.2.)
Existing law generally authorizes courts to grant visitation
rights to a parent, and provides that if "visitation is ordered
in a case in which domestic violence is alleged and an emergency
protective order, protective order, or other restraining order
has been issued, the visitation order shall specify the time,
day, place, and manner of transfer of the child, so as to limit
the child's exposure to potential domestic conflict or violence
and to ensure the safety of all family members." (Family Code
Sec. 3100)
Existing law provides that if "a criminal protective order has
been issued pursuant to Section 136.2 of the Penal Code, the
visitation order shall make reference to, and acknowledge the
precedence of enforcement of, any appropriate criminal
protective order." (Id.)
(More)
AB 176 (Campos)
Page 3
This bill would exempt a no-contact order from this provision.
Existing law authorizes a law enforcement officer to seek an
emergency protective order (EPO) from a court if any person or
child is in immediate and present danger of domestic violence,