SENATE COMMITTEE ON PUBLIC SAFETY
[…] is likely to gain access to the firearm without the  
               permission of the child's parent or legal guardian.
                 The child obtains access to the firearm and thereafter  
               carries that firearm off-premises to any public or private  
               preschool, elementary school, middle school, high school,  
               or to any school-sponsored event, activity, or performance,  
               whether occurring on school grounds or elsewhere.  (Penal  
               Code § 25200(b).)

           Current law  provides that a handgun that a child gains access to  
          and carries off-premises in violation of this section shall be  
          deemed "used in the commission of any misdemeanor as provided in  
          this code or any felony" for the purpose of the authority to  
          confiscate firearms and other deadly weapons as a nuisance.   
          (Penal Code § 25200(c).)

           Current law  provides that the penalties listed above do not  
          apply if any of the following are true: