Argument in opposition: School districts who oppose the bill, however, contend it will be extremely detrimental to school districts attempting to dismiss permanent teachers. They state: By requiring that the hearing be completed by a certain date, it provides leverage to the attorney for the teacher to make motions, raise procedural issues, and delay the hearing in order to force a dismissal of the proceeding solely on lapse of time and not on the merits. The amendments to Section 44944(a)(1) do authorize a continuance of the hearing date, but further state, ". . . except that no continuance shall extend the date for completion of the hearing more than seven months from the date of the employee's request for a hearing, except for good cause, as determined by the Office of Administrative Hearings." This language is vague as to when the administrative law judge may extend the hearing more than seven months.