California Legislature—2013–14 Regular Session

Assembly BillNo. 386


Introduced by Assembly Member Levine

February 15, 2013


An act to add Chapter 9.6 (commencing with Section 66760) to Part 40 of Division 5 of Title 3 of the Education Code, relating to public postsecondary education.

LEGISLATIVE COUNSEL’S DIGEST

AB 386, as introduced, Levine. Public postsecondary education: cross-enrollment: online education at California State University.

Existing law establishes the California State University, under the administration of the Trustees of the California State University, the California Community Colleges, under the administration of the Board of Governors of the California Community Colleges, and the University of California, under the administration of the Regents of the University of California, as the 3 segments of public postsecondary education in this state. Existing law authorizes any student enrolled in any campus of any of these 3 respective segments who meets prescribed requirements to enroll without formal admission or payment of additional fees, except as provided, in a maximum of one course per academic term at a campus of either of the other segments on a space-available basis at the discretion of the appropriate campus authorities on both campuses.

This bill would express legislative intent that students enrolled at a California State University be provided an opportunity to enroll in online courses systemwide. The bill would authorize any student enrolled in a campus of the California State University who meets specified requirements to enroll, without formal admission, and without payment of additional tuition or fees, except as provided, in a course provided entirely online, as defined, by another campus of the California State University on a space-available basis.

Vote: majority. Appropriation: no. Fiscal committee: yes. State-mandated local program: no.

The people of the State of California do enact as follows:

P2    1

SECTION 1.  

It is the intent of the Legislature:

2(a) That students enrolled at a California State University
3campus shall be provided the opportunity to enroll in online courses
4systemwide. Students enrolling in online courses at a campus other
5than their home campus shall be provided a seamless process of
6transferring units for credit at the home campus.

7(b) That the 23 campuses of the California State University
8system coordinate their online course offerings in order to provide
9students improved access to coursework and the opportunity to
10accelerate their degree completion.

11(c) To foster greater coordination among all segments of higher
12education in the state, in order to improve student outcomes.

13(d) That, in addition to intrasystem coordination, the segments
14of higher education shall take all steps possible to improve
15coordination within their respective segments.

16(e) That the segments of higher education appropriately use all
17resources available to them to accomplish the above-stated goals.

18(f) That the segments of higher education appropriately use
19existing online education resources to accomplish the above-stated
20goals.

21

SEC. 2.  

Chapter 9.6 (commencing with Section 66760) is added
22to Part 40 of Division 5 of Title 3 of the Education Code, to read:

23 

24Chapter  9.6. Cross-Enrollment in Online Education at
25California State University
26

 

66760.  

For the purposes of this chapter, the following definitions apply:

(a) “Course provided entirely online” means a course where 100 percent of the work necessary for completion of the course can be performed remotely.

(b) “Home campus” means the California State University campus at which the student is matriculated.

(c) “Host campus” means the campus to which the student seeks access.

66760.5.  

Any student enrolled in a campus of the California State University who meets the requirements of Section 66761 may enroll, without formal admission, and without payment of additional tuition or fees, except as provided in Section 66761.5, in a course provided entirely online by another campus of the California State University on a space-available basis.

66761.  

A student is qualified to participate in the program established by this chapter if he or she is enrolled in a campus of the California State University and meets the following requirements:

(a) The student has attained a grade point average of 2.0 on a 4-point scale for work completed.

(b) The student has paid appropriate tuition or fees, or both, required by the home campus for the academic term in which the student seeks to cross-enroll.

(c) The student has no outstanding tuition or fees to be paid at the home campus.

66761.5.  

The host campus may charge participating students an administration fee, not to exceed an amount sufficient for the campus to recover administrative costs it incurs pursuant to this chapter.

66762.  

The Chancellor of the California State University shall establish a single point of online access so that students meeting the requirements of Section 66761 may do both of the following:

(a) Be informed of the opportunity to access courses provided entirely online by another campus of the California State University.

(b) Simultaneously enroll in courses at their home campus and enroll in courses provided entirely online at another campus of the California State University, as provided for in Section 66762.5.

66762.5.  

Students of the California State University shall have priority access to courses provided at their home campus. California State University students, meeting the requirements of Section 66761, seeking to enroll in courses provided entirely online by another campus of the California State University shall be able to enroll provided that:

(a) The students at the host campus, to which the student is seeking to enroll in a course provided entirely online, have had a period of not less than five days to enroll in a course provided entirely online.

(b) After a period of five days has passed, the host campus providing the class entirely online has not met or exceeded capacity with matriculated students from that campus.

66763.  

A course provided entirely online pursuant to this chapter shall be accepted for credit at the student’s home campus on the same basis as it would be for a student matriculated at the host campus.

66763.5.  

The enrollment of a student at a host campus pursuant to this chapter may be counted in the calculation of headcount or full-time equivalent student enrollment at the host campus. The home campus and the host campus at which the student is cross-enrolled may count in the calculation of headcount or full-time equivalent student enrollment only those units for which the student is enrolled at each respective campus.



O

    99