CONCURRENCE IN SENATE AMENDMENTS
[…] court regarding which initial status of a minor who appears to  
          come within both dependency and delinquency jurisdiction would  
          best serve the interests of the minor and the protection of  
          society.  (W&I Code Section 241.1)

        3)Provides for the temporary custody and detention of minors in  
          specified circumstances, and provides for the court to make its  
          order releasing the minor from custody after hearing relevant  
          evidence, as specified.  (W&I Code Section 635)

        4)Provides that if "the probation officer has reason to believe  
          that the minor is at-risk of entering foster care placement, then  
          the probation officer shall submit a written report to the court  
          containing all of the following: the reasons why the minor has  
          been removed from the parent's custody; any prior referrals for  
          abuse or neglect of the minor or any prior filings regarding the  
          minor; the need, if any, for continued detention; the available  
          services that could facilitate the return of the minor to the  
          custody of the minor's parents or guardians; and whether there  
          are any relatives who are able and willing to provide effective  
          care and control over the minor."  (W&I Code Section 635)

        5)Provides the court with authority to make an order, in certain  
          circumstances, that a minor be detained in the juvenile hall or  
          other suitable place designated by the juvenile court for a