The person knows or reasonably should know that a child is likely to gain access to the firearm without the permission of the child's parent or legal guardian. The child obtains access to the firearm and thereafter carries that firearm off-premises to any public or private preschool, elementary school, middle school, high school, or to any school-sponsored event, activity, or performance, whether occurring on school grounds or elsewhere. (Penal Code § 25200(b).) Current law provides that a handgun a child gains access to and carries off-premises in violation of this section shall be deemed "used in the commission of any misdemeanor as provided in this code or any felony" for the purpose of the authority to confiscate firearms and other deadly weapons as a nuisance. (Penal Code § 25200(c).)