SENATE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE
[…] Code Sec. 8289(a).)  For  
          the past thirty years, the Legislature has tasked the Commission  
          with studying and formulating recommendations concerning the  
          statutory exemptions made available to debtors engaged in  
          personal bankruptcy proceedings and against whom creditors have  
          obtained monetary judgments.  The Commission's review authority  
          is not limited to examining the dollar amount of these statutory  
          exemptions, but extends generally to the enforcement of all  
          civil judgments.  (See Code Civ. Proc. Sec. 703.120(b) [". . .  
          the commission is authorized to maintain a continuing review of  
          and submit recommendations concerning enforcement of  
          judgments."].)  Indeed, the most recent joint resolution  
          designating topics for the Commission's study directed it to  
          examine California law in twenty-three distinct fields,  
          including the civil law relating to creditors' remedies.  (See