SENATE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE
[…] assistance.  (See Welf. & Inst. Code Sec. 17409.)  These latter  
          exemptions are not included in the triennial COLA adjustment  
          mechanism because that mechanism is statutorily limited to  
          exemptions codified in Sections 703 and 704 of the Code of Civil  
          Procedure.  (See Code Civ. Proc. Sec. 703.150 [automatic  
                                                                      



          AB 567 (Wagner)
          Page 6 of ?



          adjustments limited to subdivision (b) of Section 703.140 and  
          Article 3 of the Enforcement of Judgments Law (Code Civ. Proc.  
          Sec. 680.010 et seq.)].)  These two sets of exemptions do,  
          however, fall within the Commission's existing scope of review.   
          (See Code Civ. Proc. Sec. 703.120(a) [Commission "shall review  
          the exempt amounts provided in this chapter and in other  
          statutes . . ."].)

          While removing the Commission's decennial review requirement  
          would eliminate a future report that could recommend further  
          examination of these statutory exemptions, advocates of the two