Date of Hearing:  April 23, 2013
[…] The instruction required by this bill is distinguishable from  
            the one rejected in Wright, supra, 45 Cal.3d 1126.  This  
            instruction only advises that if best practices were not used  
            in the pretrial identification procedures, then the subsequent  
            identification should be viewed with caution.  It does not  
            consider all eyewitness identifications suspect.

            The language proposed by this bill uses some of the same  
            language in the instruction codified in Penal Code Section  
            1127a relating to in-custody informants.  Penal Code 1127a(b)  
            requires the court to instruct the jury as follows:  "The  
            testimony of an in custody informant should be viewed with  
            caution and close scrutiny.  In evaluating such testimony, you  
            should consider the extent to which it may have been  
            influenced by the receipt of, or expectation of, any benefits  
            from the party calling that witness.  This does not mean that  
            you may arbitrarily disregard such testimony, but you should  
            give it the weight to which you find it to be entitled in the  
            light of all the evidence in the case."  (Emphasis added.)  
            
           5)Constitutional Implications  :  The United States Supreme Court