BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] evidence is frequently unreliable and misidentification is
'not uncommon.'" (Id at p. 1154.)
AB 604
Page M
The instruction required by this bill is distinguishable from
the one rejected in Wright, supra, 45 Cal.3d 1126. This
instruction only advises that if best practices were not used
in the pretrial identification procedures, then the subsequent
identification should be viewed with caution. It does not
consider all eyewitness identifications suspect.
The language proposed by this bill uses some of the same
language in the instruction codified in Penal Code Section
1127a relating to in-custody informants. Penal Code 1127a(b)
requires the court to instruct the jury as follows: "The
testimony of an in custody informant should be viewed with
caution and close scrutiny. In evaluating such testimony, you
should consider the extent to which it may have been
influenced by the receipt of, or expectation of, any benefits
from the party calling that witness. This does not mean that
you may arbitrarily disregard such testimony, but you should
give it the weight to which you find it to be entitled in the
light of all the evidence in the case." (Emphasis added.)
5)Constitutional Implications : The United States Supreme Court
has recognized that "the vagaries of eyewitness identification