BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] caution, but also that such evidence is frequently unreliable
and misidentification is 'not uncommon." (Id at p. 1154.) The
instruction required by this bill is distinguishable from the
one rejected in Wright, supra, 45 Cal.3d 1126. This instruction
only advises that if best practices were not used in the
pretrial identification procedures, then the subsequent
identification should be viewed with caution. It does not
consider all eyewitness identifications suspect. The language
proposed by this bill uses some of the same language in the
instruction codified in Penal Code Section 1127a relating to
in-custody informants. Penal Code 1127a(b) requires the court to
instruct the jury as follows: "The testimony of an in custody
informant should be viewed with caution and close scrutiny. In
evaluating such testimony, you should consider the extent to
which it may have been influenced by the receipt of, or
expectation of, any benefits from the party calling that
witness. This does not mean that you may arbitrarily disregard
such testimony, but you should give it the weight to which you
find it to be entitled in the light of all the evidence in the
case." (Emphasis added.)
8. Expert Testimony
This bill would allow expert testimony to be admitted regarding
factors that affect the reliability of eyewitness