COMMENTS 1. Need for the bill . According to the sponsor: (More) The Californians Against Sexual Exploitation Act, commonly known as the CASE Act ("Act"), was passed by initiative on November 6, 2012. Evidence Code section 1161, subdivision (a),<1> which is in Section 4 of the Act, is particularly problematic.<2> It states: Evidence that a victim of human trafficking, as defined in Section 236.1 of the Penal Code, has engaged in any commercial sexual act as a result of being a victim of human trafficking is inadmissible to prove the victim's criminal liability for any conduct related to that activity. (§ 1161, subd. (a).) Clearly, in a prosecution of a victim of human trafficking for an act of prostitution that is related to the trafficking,<3> section 1161, subdivision (a), makes any evidence of a commercial sexual act<4> related to that trafficking inadmissable. However, prosecutions beyond prostitution may be affected.