Second, a table lamp may be assembled in the U.S. from American-made brass, with an American-made lampshade but an imported base. The base accounts for a small percent of the total cost of making the lamp. Nevertheless, the FTC writes that "[a]n unqualified 'Made in U.S.A.' claim is deceptive for two reasons: The base is not far enough removed in the manufacturing process from the finished product to be of little consequence and it is a significant part of the final product." 5)California's "entirely or substantially" standard . Conversely, Business and Professions Code (BPC) Section 17533.7 states that it is unlawful to sell or offer merchandise in California with the words "Made in U.S.A." or similar wording when the merchandise or any part thereof "has been entirely or substantially made, manufactured, or produced outside of the United States." This provision was added to the BPC in 1961. Courts have interpreted this requirement strictly, meaning that any merchandise containing even one part that is foreign made or assembled may not be marketed as "Made in U.S.A." (Colgan v. Leatherman Tool Group, Inc. (2006) 135 Cal.App. 4th 663).