Various state statutes address the issue of placement in proximity to family members. WIC 361.2 (g)(4) requires that children participating in reunification be placed in the same county as their parents or guardians. In such circumstances where there are no in-county options available, current law requires social workers to document reasons for placing a child so far away. WIC 16501.1(c) requires that "the decision regarding choice of placement shall be based upon selection of a safe setting that is the least restrictive or most family like and the most appropriate setting that is available and in close proximity to the parent's home, proximity to the child's school, and consistent with the selection of the environment best suited to meet the child's special needs and best interests." By creating an explicit preferential placement, this bill could have the practical result of eliminating a social worker's discretion to balance other needs of the child, including proximity to relatives during reunification.