|SENATE RULES COMMITTEE            |                       AB 1169|
[…] report must establish and comply with reasonable procedures  
               designed to ensure that the report or information is resold  
               by the person only for a purpose for which the report may  
               legally be furnished.  

          1.Authorizes an escrow agent who suffers damages as a result of  
            the failure of an escrow agent rating service to comply with  
            the provisions of the bill to bring an action in a court of  
            competent jurisdiction in accordance with the provisions of  
            CIV Section 1785.31, which provides for all of the following:

             A.   In the case of a negligent violation:  actual damages,  
               including court costs, loss of wages, attorney's fees and  
               costs, and, when applicable, pain and suffering.

             B.   In the case of a willful violation: actual damages,  
               including court costs, loss of wages, attorney's fees and  
               costs, plus punitive damages between $100 and $5,000 per  
               violation, as the court deems proper, plus any other relief  

                                                                CONTINUED





                                                                    AB 1169
                                                                     Page  
          7

               the court deems proper.  

             C.   In the case of a class action alleging a willful  
               violation:  punitive damages in an amount that the court  
               may allow, plus attorney's fees and costs.  

             D.   In the case of injunctive relief to compel compliance  
               with the bill:  court costs and attorney's fees.

          1.Provides that nothing in this bill (a) shall be construed to  
            authorize a person, who was not otherwise legally authorized  
            to perform escrow services prior to the effective date of this