|Hearing Date:June 10, 2013         |Bill No:AB                         |
[…] Based upon these provisions of law, it has been commonly understood  
          that the boards and bureaus under the DCA are prohibited from  
          issuing a license, certification or registration to an entity  
          organized as an LLC.

       More recently,  SB 392  (Florez, Chapter, 698, Statutes of 2010)  
          authorized the CSLB Board to issue a contractor license to an LLC,  
          and incorporated the LLC business structure into the contractor  
          license provisions.  The bill additionally added paragraph (c) to  
          Corporations Code Section 17002 to read "(c) Notwithstanding Section  
          17375, a limited liability company may render services that may be  
          lawfully rendered only pursuant to a license, certificate, or  
          registration authorized by the Business and Professions Code if the  
          applicable provisions of the Business and Professions Code authorize  
          a limited liability company to hold that license, certificate, or  
          registration."

       Thus, if a licensing law under the BPC specifically authorizes an LLC  
          to hold a license, then a LLC may obtain a professional license  
          under that provision.

       3.LLC Contractor Requirements.  As indicated, SB 392 authorized